logo


no avatar

Chiefs stun Vikings, shake up Big 7 boys race

From staff reports • Jan 26, 2019 at 3:52 AM

BRISTOL, Tenn. — Cherokee shook up the Northeast Tennessee boys basketball scene on Friday night.

Breiydon Gilliam and Ryan Bledsoe were the primary movers and shakers, combining for 45 points in the Chiefs’ 67-47 ambush of Big 7 Conference co-leader Tennessee High inside Viking Hall.

Gilliam had a game-high 23 points and Bledsoe was right behind with 22. Wyatt Watson and Bailey Broyles each contributed eight points as Cherokee (6-17, 2-7) controlled the second half.

Cade Mitchell had 12 to lead Tennessee High (18-6, 6-2). Nolan Wishon scored 11 and Christian Webb netted nine.

DANIEL BOONE 62, SCIENCE HILL 54

GRAY — The Trailblazers climbed into a tie for third place in the Big 7 with a convincing win over the Hilltoppers.

Chad Heglar was a 32-minute issue for Science Hill’s defense. Heglar finished with 28 points, nine rebounds, two assists, two steals and two blocked shots for Daniel Boone (10-10, 5-4). Cade Norris added 11 points and Derek Percell had eight points, three assists and three steals.

Jake Matherne set the offensive pace for the Hilltoppers (11-14, 5-4), scoring 19 points, and Jordan McLoyd contributed 10.

CLOUDLAND 52, SULLIVAN NORTH 37

KINGSPORT — Hunter Shell and Robert Leeper each scored 15 points in the Highlanders’ Watauga Valley Conference road win over the Golden Raiders.

Josh Blair powered his way to 10 points for Cloudland (9-15, 2-4) and Conner Birchfield added seven.

C.J. Mardis had a team-high 16 points for Sullivan North (5-16, 0-6). Trey Williams authored an eight-point effort.

UNIVERSITY HIGH 61, NORTH GREENE 51

BAILEYTON — Kaleb Meredith went off for 34 points on 12-of-17 shooting and the Bucs remained perfect in Watauga Valley play.

Meredith also had four steals. Marshall Fleenor had nine points and five rebounds.

North Greene (16-7, 3-3) outscored University High (18-3, 6-0) in the paint and also had the rebounding advantage.

ELIZABETHTON 59, HAPPY VALLEY 39

ELIZABETHTON — Nico Ashley netted a game-high 23 points to boost the Cyclones (15-4, 8-1) to the Three Rivers Conference win.

Ashley hit 8 of 10 free-throw attempts, and Evan Perkins came through with 16 points.

Bryce Carter was the only to hit double figures for the Warriors (6-17, 2-7), finishing with 11 points. Noah Stevens scored seven and Dylan Willis had six.

HAMPTON 67, UNAKA 62

ELIZABETHTON — The Bulldogs held on against an inspired Rangers squad, which dedicated its home court to former coach Donald Ensor during the evening.

Caleb Oaks totaled 16 points and Jordan Bentley had 15 to lead Hampton (17-8, 5-1 Watauga Valley). Garrett Vines contributed 10.

Ryan Johnson made six shots from 3-point range in a game-high 18 points for Unaka (10-12, 2-4). Isaac Hill netted 15, John Ramsey ended with 12 and Will Sexton had nine.

JOHNSON COUNTY 79, UNICOI COUNTY 46

MOUNTAIN CITY — Blake Atwood scored 26 points and the Longhorns (20-4, 7-1) hit 11 shots from 3-point range as a team in the big Three Rivers win over the Blue Devils.

Lucas Phillips threw in 17 points, Zach Eller had 10 and Gavin Reece had nine for Johnson County.

Brock Thompson led Unicoi County (4-18, 1-8) with 16 points.

JOHN BATTLE 74, WISE CENTRAL 63

NORTON — Cayden McConley dropped 26 points in the Trojans’ Mountain 7 victory over the host Warriors.

Reed Samuel added 18 points, Jamie Preas chipped in 16 and Isaac Deel added 10 for Battle (10-7, 3-5).

Elijah Hayes blazed in 29 points for Central (11-7, 4-4).

ABINGDON 85, RIDGEVIEW 73, 2OT

ABINGDON — The Falcons (9-8, 4-5) had to go to extra time twice to win their third straight game.

Gabe County blazed in 32 points for the Wolfpack (8-10, 2-7), who also got 17 from Tyler O’Quinn.

THOMAS WALKER 56, RYE COVE 42

EWING — The Pioneers (6-11, 4-3) placed three players in double-figure scoring and closed the game on a 22-8 run to claim the Cumberland District victory.

Logan Ely led the charge with 19 points, Christian Bledsoe had 16 and Caleb Yeary added 11.

Chase Love finished with a game-high 22 points for Rye Cove (4-13, 2-5).

J.I. BURTON 94, TWIN SPRINGS 45

NORTON — The Raiders once again eclipsed the 90-point mark, this time in a rout of Cumberland foe Twin Springs (4-13, 1-6).

Zack Campbell fired up 23 points, Houston Thacker had 20, Caleb Williams tallied 17 and Jonah Cochrane added 16 for J.I. Burton (13-4, 6-1).

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN 73, TRI-CITIES CHRISTIAN 60

KNOXVILLE — A.J. Bennett had 18 points and Josh Young totaled 18 to help Apostolic win the battle of the Eagles.

Gavyn Etter led Tri-Cities with 14 points and five assists. Adam Pigeon had 10 points and 10 rebounds and Drew Correll also scored 10 points.

CEDAR VIEW CHRISTIAN 66, SEYMOUR 27

SEYMOUR — Nick Rose finished a block shy of a triple-double for Cedar View Christian after filling up the stat sheet with 24 points, 10 rebounds and nine blocks.

Matthew Perry added 12 points and Isaac Strickland knocked down three 3-pointers.

Austin Prewitt scored 12 points for Seymour.

GIRLS

CHEROKEE 60, TENNESSEE HIGH 34

BRISTOL, Tenn. — Harper Russell knocked down 9 of 10 attempts from the free-throw line in a 23-point performance that powered the Lady Chiefs to the Big 7 win over the Lady Vikings.

Mataylin Goins had 15 points and Lauren Smith scored seven for Cherokee (15-7, 5-4).

Riley Fritts scored 15 and LynLeigh Rhodes added eight for Tennessee High (6-17, 0-8).

SCIENCE HILL 54, DANIEL BOONE 49

GRAY — With the Lady Trailblazers focused on Lady Hilltoppers post player Alasia Smith, Erin Egerbrecht and Jeila Greenlee combined for eight 3-pointers in the Big 7 win inside Snyder Gym.

Egerbrecht and Greenlee evenly split the treys, and Greenlee finished with a total of 18 points for Science Hill (21-3, 8-1).

Bayleigh Carmichel scored 20 points and Madi Runnels contributed 15 for Boone (18-8, 5-3), which pretty much fell out of the conference title chase.

HAPPY VALLEY 43, ELIZABETHTON 29

ELIZABETHTON — The Lady Warriors (15-8, 4-5) employed a shutdown defensive effort, holding the Lady Cyclones (4-15, 3-6) to just 12 second-half points in the Three Rivers win.

Adrienne Henegar had a game-high 17 points, followed by Shalyn Whitson with 13 and Tiana Long with eight.

Morgan Headrick was the lone Elizabethton player in double figures with 11. Kaylen Shell and Torrie Roberts each scored six.

UNICOI COUNTY 39, JOHNSON COUNTY 28

MOUNTAIN CITY — Tenley Holt had 10 points, Allee Griffith and Kaylee Hendrickson had nine apiece and the Lady Blue Devils (12-7, 5-4) scored enough to pull out the Three Rivers win in the defensive struggle.

Taylor Cox had a team-best 11 points for the Lady Longhorns (15-8, 4-5).

CLOUDLAND 51, SULLIVAN NORTH 19

KINGSPORT — Tied at 6 at the end of one quarter, the Lady Highlanders outscored the Lady Golden Raiders 36-5 over the next two quarters to cruise to the Watauga Valley win.

Trinity Vines led Cloudland (17-5, 5-1) with a dozen points and Megan Lunsford had 11.

Lilly Crawford led North (7-9, 0-6) with six points, followed by Maddie Winters with five.

NORTH GREENE 53, UNIVERSITY HIGH 40

BAILEYTON —The Lady Bucs held a three-point lead at the break before being overcome by the Lady Huskies’ pressure in the second half.

Emily Britton tallied 14 points to lead North Greene (18-5, 5-1 Watauga Valley) and Breezy Savage ended with 10.

Amari Johnson’s double-double of 10 points and 13 rebounds paced University High (11-10, 1-5). Delaney Trosin had eight points and eight rebounds, and Courtney Henley had seven points, nine boards and three assists.

WISE CENTRAL 67, JOHN BATTLE 40

NORTON — Brook Porter tallied 20 points, including four 3-pointers, and the Lady Warriors overpowered the Lady Trojans in a Mountain 7 matchup.

Brittany Mullins also was on target from 3-point range, hitting three treys, and finished with 11 points. Wise Central (14-4, 7-1) and Abingdon (12-5, 7-1) share the district lead following the Lady Falcons’ 70-63 overtime win over Ridgeview (14-4, 7-2) on Friday.

Haylee Dye knocked down three 3s in a 13-point effort for John Battle (10-7, 3-5).

ABINGDON 70, RIDGEVIEW 63, OT

ABINGDON — The Lady Falcons (13-5, 8-1 Mountain 7) avenged a triple-overtime loss to the Lady Wolfpack (14-5, 7-2) earlier this month.

Peyton Carter fired up 28 points and Cassie Farley scored 10 with eight rebounds to lead Abingdon.

Amber Taylor had 20 points, Nikole County scored 13 and Bailey Frazier had 10 for Ridgeview.

J. FRANK WHITE 55, LEE 52, 2OT

BEN HUR — The Lady Generals took J. Frank White to two overtimes but couldn’t quite pull out the nondistrict win.

Presley Cole recorded 18 points, Kenesa LeFevers added 15 and Abigail Garner chipped in with 12 for the visitors.

Shelbie Fannon was the game’s high scorer, powering up 20 points for Lee. Baylee Cox scored 14.

THOMAS WALKER 59, RYE COVE 43

EWING — Madison Mayes and Lakin Burke combined for 24 points to boost the Lady Pioneers (12-4, 6-1) to the Cumberland District win.

Katy Roller scored 17 points and Grace Rhoton added 13 for the Lady Eagles (7-10, 3-4).

TWIN SPRINGS 67, J.I. BURTON 59

NORTON — Abby Castle scored 17 points and Emaleigh Powers piled up 13 points, seven assists and six rebounds in the Lady Titans’ Cumberland victory.

Baylie Compton did her part for Twin Springs (9-10, 4-3) by scoring 12 points and grabbing six boards.

Maggie Williams exploded for 21 points, Sarah Mullins added 14 and Kaitlyn Lindsey had 12 for the Lady Raiders (8-10, 1-6).

EASTSIDE 66, CASTLEWOOD 29

CASTLEWOOD — Anna Whited and Kaylee Yates scored 18 points apiece in the easy road win for the Cumberland-leading Lady Spartans (13-4, 7-0).

Chloe Collins’ nine points paced Castlewood (1-3, 0-7).

CEDAR VIEW CHRISTIAN 57, SEYMOUR 32

SEYMOUR — Brooklyn Derrick’s 18 points powered Cedar View Christian to the blowout win.

Kara Seabolt added 14 points and Jenny Droak II helped out the Lady Seahawks with 11.

Heather Barnes was tops for Seymour with 18 points.

Kingsport Times News Videos